Do Not Buy or Adopt Sight Unseen
Hummingbirds are tiny, remarkable creatures. There are over 340 hummingbird species in the world and with the Hummingbird Library, you can learn all about and identify a variety of hummingbirds, such as the Ruby-Throated, Rufous, and Anna’s hummingbird in addition to the hummingbird migration, and the best hummingbird feeders.
Allen’s Hummingbirds breed in a small strip of land along the Pacific Coast, from southwest Oregon into southern California. This is one of the smallest breeding ranges of all hummingbird species.
Anna’s are known for consuming more insects than the typical hummingbird. Sadly, bees and wasps may become impaled on the bill of an Anna’s Hummingbird, causing the bird to starve to death.
Black Chinned Hummingbird
The small size of the Black-Chinned Hummingbird makes them very susceptible to the whims of predators such as insect-eating birds and animals.
Broad Tailed Hummingbird
Broad-Tailed Hummingbirds are one of the more active species when it comes to eating insects. They hunt insects during flight and while on foliage.
Buff Bellied Hummingbird
The Buff-Bellied Hummingbird, a medium sized bird among hummingbirds, bears the distinction of being the least studied of United States-based hummingbirds.
The smallest bird found in the United States and Canada, the Calliope Hummingbird, is named after the Greek muse Calliope. It mainly lives in mountain meadows and open forested areas.
This unique hummingbird has a spectacular courtship ritual in which the male Costa’s Hummingbird performs an amazing show for the female in hopes of attracting her as a mate.
The number of Lucifer Hummingbirds in any area corresponds directly to the rainfall and flowering times of the desert plants in that area.
The Magnificent Hummingbird is a large hummingbird named in regards to its dazzling plumage. Most of these beautiful birds live in central Mexico throughout the year.
Ruby Throated Hummingbird
Males have a ruby-red throat patch, giving the species its name, while the female usually does not have a throat patch; its throat color is generally white.
This tiny bird is known for its feisty nature and aggression at bird feeders. Territorial at all times of the year, the Rufous will attempt to drive all birds out of its domain.
This article was originally posted on birdfeeders.com, the one-stop shop for Perky-Pet bird feeders, bird feeding accessories, and educational information about birds. Contact us via email or Call Toll-Free (855)-PERKY-PET with questions or comments concerning Birdfeeders.com products.